ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster N706FX Rhinelander-Oneida County Airport, WI (RHI)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 5 March 2020
Time:08:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster
Operated by:CSA Air
On behalf of:FedEx Express
Registration: N706FX
MSN: 208B0426
First flight: 1995
Total airframe hrs:11458
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Rhinelander-Oneida County Airport, WI (RHI) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Milwaukee-General Mitchell Airport, WI (MKE/KMKE), United States of America
Destination airport:Rhinelander-Oneida County Airport, WI (RHI/KRHI), United States of America
Flightnumber:8312
Narrative:
A Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster, operated by CSA Air, flipped over and came to a rest between a taxiway and a runway during an attempted landing on runway 27 at Rhinelander-Oneida County Airport, Wisconsin, USA.
The pilot suffered minor injuries.
Visibility at the time of the accident was limited to due snowfall and fog.

Probable Cause:

Probable cause: "The pilot's improper decision to continue an instrument approach to landing following a loss of visual reference with the runway, which resulted in the airplane touching down left of the runway in snow and flipping over."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 116 days (4 months)
Accident number: CEN20CA119
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Runway excursion (veer-off)

Sources:
» WJFW

METAR Weather report:
13:53 UTC / 07:53 local time:
KRHI 051353Z AUTO 18009KT 1/2SM SN FG OVC004 01/M01 A2967 RMK AO2 SLP069 P0009 T00061006

14:53 UTC / 08:53 local time:
KRHI 051453Z AUTO 19009KT 1/2SM SN FG OVC005 01/M01 A2966 RMK AO2 SLP062 P0011 60022 T00061006 56018

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line is connecting ADS-B datapoints from FlightAware.
Distance from Milwaukee-General Mitchell Airport, WI to Rhinelander-Oneida County Airport, WI as the crow flies is 321 km (201 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Cessna 208

  • 3000+ built
  • 247th loss
» safety profile

 United States of America
  • 64th worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org