ASN Aircraft accident Airbus A330-343 HS-TEU Vientiane-Wattay Airport (VTE)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 9 March 2020
Time:06:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic A333 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Airbus A330-343
Operator:Thai Airways International
Registration: HS-TEU
MSN: 1090
First flight: 2010-02-09 (10 years 1 months)
Engines: 2 Rolls-Royce Trent 772B-60
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 79
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 92
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Vientiane-Wattay Airport (VTE) (   Laos)
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Vientiane-Wattay Airport (VTE/VLVT), Laos
Destination airport:Bangkok-Suvarnabhumi International Airport (BKK/VTBS), Thailand
Flightnumber:TG575
Narrative:
A Thai Airways flight 575, an Airbus A330-343 (HS-TEU), struck a parked Gulfstream G-IVSP business jet (M-YWAY) at Vientiane-Wattay Airport in Laos.

Classification:
Ground collision
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» metro.co.uk

Photos

photo of Airbus-A330-343-HS-TEU
accident date: 09-03-2020
type: Airbus A330-343
registration: HS-TEU

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Vientiane-Wattay Airport to Bangkok-Suvarnabhumi International Airport as the crow flies is 513 km (321 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org