ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 525 CitationJet YV3452 Porlamar-del Caribe Santiago Mariño International Airport (PMV)
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Friday 13 March 2020
Time:18:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C525 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 525 CitationJet
Operator:Servicios 5250084
Registration: YV3452
MSN: 525-0084
First flight: 1994
Engines: 2 Williams International FJ44-1A
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Porlamar-del Caribe Santiago Mariño International Airport (PMV) (   Venezuela)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Porlamar-del Caribe Santiago Mariño International Airport (PMV/SVMG), Venezuela
Destination airport:Charallave-Óscar Machado Zuloaga Airport (SVCS), Venezuela
Narrative:
A Cessna 525 CitationJet suffered a runway excursion after returning to land at Porlamar-del Caribe Santiago Mariño International Airport, Venezuela.
The aircraft took off from runway 09 at Porlamar Airport (PMV), bound for Charallave, when the right engine failed.
The flight crew radioed their intention to returned to land on runway 27 at Porlamar. After landing the aircraft suffered a runway excursion. The aircraft struck rocks and construction materials.
A fire erupted, consuming the forward part of the aircraft.
Both pilots died after the accident. The captain died on March 14th as a result of the burn injuries. The copilot died on March 30th, due to pneumonia caused by internal burns.

Weather at the time of the accident included unlimited visibility and a 90 degree wind at 20-25 knots.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: JIAAC Venezuela
Status: Investigation ongoing
Accident number: 012/2020
Download report: Preliminary report

Classification:
Runway excursion (veer-off)

Sources:
» elpitazo.net
» 2001.com.ve
» reporteconfidencial.info

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Porlamar-del Caribe Santiago Mariño International Airport to Charallave-Óscar Machado Zuloaga Airport as the crow flies is 317 km (198 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

CitationJet

  • 1806+ built
  • 32nd loss
  • 15th fatal accident
  • The worst accident
» safety profile

 Venezuela
  • 3rd worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org