ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 757-223 (WL) N193AN Las Vegas-McCarran International Airport, NV (LAS)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 21 March 2020
Time:00:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 757-223 (WL)
Operator:American Airlines
Registration: N193AN
MSN: 32387/981
First flight: 2001
Total airframe hrs:64323
Engines: 2 Rolls-Royce RB211-535E4B
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 121
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 127
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Las Vegas-McCarran International Airport, NV (LAS) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA), United States of America
Destination airport:Las Vegas-McCarran International Airport, NV (LAS/KLAS), United States of America
Flightnumber:AA2341
Narrative:
American Airlines flight 2341, a Boeing 757, N193AN, experienced a tailstrike during landing on runway 26L at the McCarran International Airport (KLAS), Las Vegas, Nevada. There were no injuries to the 127 passengers and crew, and the
airplane was substantially damaged.
According to the flight crew, the flight was cleared for a visual approach. The flight crew reported that the winds were from 040 degrees at 8 knots (slight tailwind), visibility greater than ten miles, and a thin layer of broken clouds at 17,000 feet.
The captain conducted an approach briefing and the first officer conducted a Landing Distance Assessment to account for the slight tailwind. The first officer reported the approach was normal and stabilized, and they encountered a slight downdraft in the flare. The captain disconnected the autopilot at about 400 feet above the ground and the autothrottle at 200 feet. Flight data recorder data indicated that the pitch attitude was about 7 degrees at touchdown but, as the ground spoilers deployed, pitch attitude increased to 10.9 degrees. There was a 3 to 5 knot crosswind at touchdown.
Post-flight inspection of the airplane indicated the underside of the rear fuselage struck the runway, resulting in damage to the skin, frames, and aft pressure bulkhead.

Probable Cause:

Probable Cause: The excessive pitch attitude at touchdown.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Accident number: DCA20CA095
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Tailstrike
Runway mishap

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Miami International Airport, FL to Las Vegas-McCarran International Airport, NV as the crow flies is 3473 km (2170 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org