ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 525A CitationJet CJ2+ N457MD Jonesboro Municipal Airport, AR (JBR)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 28 March 2020
Type:Silhouette image of generic C25A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 525A CitationJet CJ2+
Operator:Hog Air Aviation LLC
Registration: N457MD
MSN: 525A0009
First flight: 2000
Total airframe hrs:4239
Engines: 2 Williams International FJ44-2C
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Jonesboro Municipal Airport, AR (JBR) (   United States of America)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The aircraft sustained extensive damage when the hangar in which it was parked collapsed upon it due to the effects of an EF-3 tornado.

Classification:

Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Avclaims.com
» KAIT8

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

CitationJet

  • 1806+ built
  • 33rd loss
» safety profile

 United States of America
  • 64th worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org