Status: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Date: | Sunday 29 March 2020 |
Time: | 19:57 |
Type: |  IAI 1124A Westwind II |
Operator: | Lionair Inc. |
Registration: | RP-C5880 |
MSN: | 353 |
First flight: | 1981 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
Total: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Manila-Ninoy Aquino International Airport (MNL) ( Philippines)
|
Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
Nature: | Ambulance |
Departure airport: | Manila-Ninoy Aquino International Airport (MNL/RPLL), Philippines |
Destination airport: | Tokyo-Haneda Airport (HND/RJTT), Japan |
Narrative:The IAI 1124A Westwind crashed following an aborted takeoff from runway 24 and burst into flames at Manila-Ninoy Aquino International Airport, Philippines. The aircraft carried out a medical evacuation flight to Tokyo, Japan.
Signs of heavy braking were found on the runway. After exiting from the asphalted portion of runway safety area, the aircraft initially run over two runway edge lights then impacted into a concrete electric junction box and came to a complete stop at the runway secondary fence.
Probable Cause:
PROBABLE CAUSE
- Primary Cause Factor
a. The decision of the PF to abort the take-off after VR that resulted to runway excursion.
b. Incorrect pilot techniques or procedures in the high-speed rejected take-off.
- 