ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-26 UP-AN601 Tarhuna
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 5 April 2020
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-26
Operator:Libyan National Army
Registration: UP-AN601
MSN: 0503
First flight: 1970
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Tarhuna (   Libya)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Antonov An-26 transport plane was destroyed in an attack on an airstrip near Tarhuna, Libya.
Forces of Libya’s UN-recognized Government of National Accord (GNA) reported that it had shot an Antonov cargo plane carrying ammunition for Libyan National Army (LNA) militias. LNA confirmed the attack but stated that the aircraft carried medical supplies.
Unconfirmed reports suggest the aircraft was hit by fire from a Bayraktar TB2 drone.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» aa.com.tr
» aawsat.com
» @Tacticalprm

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Antonov An-26

  • 1403 built
  • 166th loss
» safety profile

 Libya
  • 2nd worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org