ASN Aircraft accident IAI 1125 Astra SP YV3427 Fort Lauderdale-Executive Airport, FL (FXE)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 24 April 2020
Time:15:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic ASTR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
IAI 1125 Astra SP
Operator:Inversiones SC 2012
Registration: YV3427
MSN: 054
First flight: 1991
Total airframe hrs:8959
Engines: 2 Garrett TFE731-3C-200
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Fort Lauderdale-Executive Airport, FL (FXE) (   United States of America)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Lauderdale-Executive Airport, FL (FXE/KFXE), United States of America
Destination airport:Caracas-Simón Bolívar International Airport (CCS/SVMI), Venezuela
Narrative:
The IAI 1125 Astra SP was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident at Fort Lauderdale Executive Airport (FXE), Florida, USA. The airline transport pilot, commercial copilot, and one passenger were not injured.
The pilot reported that he was conducting a takeoff on runway 27 with the intended destination of Caracas-Simón Bolívar International Airport, Venezuela. During the takeoff roll, at rotation speed, the airplane did not respond when the pilot pulled back on the control yoke. He tried to rotate again, and the airspeed was in excess of V1, about 130 knots. With no response, he performed a rejected takeoff with maximum braking and full reverse thrust. The airplane departed the end of runway 27, proceeded through the overrun, and into the grass beyond the runway. The airplane pivoted to the left and came to a stop in the grass, near the perimeter access road. The crew and passengers exited the airplane and were met by first responders.
The nose and right main landing gear collapsed during the accident sequence and the airplane sustained substantial damage to the forward fuselage and right wing.

Probable Cause:

Probable cause: The pilot’s inadequate preflight planning, resulting in an attempted takeoff in excess of the airplane’s maximum allowable weight given it’s configuration and the temperature.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Accident number: ERA20LA162
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Rejected takeoff
Overloaded
Runway excursion (overrun)

Sources:
» CBS12
» WSVN
» prensaamerica.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Fort Lauderdale-Executive Airport, FL to Caracas-Simón Bolívar International Airport as the crow flies is 2205 km (1378 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org