ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft B200 Super King Air C-GSAE Lloydminster Airport, AB (YLL)
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Saturday 2 May 2020
Time:22:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft B200 Super King Air
Operator:Province of Saskatchewan Ministry of Central Services
Registration: C-GSAE
MSN: BB-1748
First flight: 2001
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:SE of Lloydminster Airport, AB (YLL) (   Canada)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Lloydminster Airport, AB (YLL/CYLL), Canada
Destination airport:Saskatoon Airport, SK (YXE/CYXE), Canada
Narrative:
A Beech B200 of Province of Saskatchewan Ministry of Central Services, was conducting air ambulance operations from Lloydminster (CYLL) to Saskatoon (CYXE). Shortly after departure from CYLL and while climbing through 4000 feet ASL the flight crew heard a loud thump and the aircraft began shuddering. Using the wing de-ice inspection lighting, the flight crew was
able to identify some damage to the left wing and assumed the aircraft struck a bird. The flight crew decided to return to CYLL and arranged a visual approach with the Area Control Center. An emergency was not declared. The aircraft returned to CYLL and landed uneventfully. There were no injuries. The aircraft received significant left wing leading edge damage due to a bird strike.

Classification:
Bird strike
Forced landing on runway

Sources:
» TSB A20W0033

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Lloydminster Airport, AB to Saskatoon Airport, SK as the crow flies is 258 km (161 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org