ASN Aircraft accident Embraer EMB-120RT Brasilia 5Y-AXO Bardale Airstrip
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Monday 4 May 2020
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic E120 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Embraer EMB-120RT Brasilia
Operator:African Express Airways
Registration: 5Y-AXO
MSN: 120259
First flight: 1992
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Bardale Airstrip (   Somalia)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Baidoa Airport (BIB/HCMB), Somalia
Destination airport:Bardale Airstrip, Somalia
Narrative:
An Embraer EMB-120RT Brasilia transporting medical supplies crashed on approach to Bardale, Somalia. All six on board were killed.
The aircraft had departed Mogadishu and landed at Baidoa before proceeding to Bardale. On board were a captain, copilot, flight engineer and a trainee pilot, and two people working for the airline, according to Somalia's Transport minister.
Ethiopian troops were stationed both at Baidoa and at Bardale as part of the Africa Union Mission in Somalia (AMISOM).
In a statement, AMISOM reported that the aircraft was approaching from the west, while the usual landing direction was from the east. Apparently the aircraft then overflew the airfield at a low altitude while going around. A witness reported that there were animals on or near the runway at the time.
Ethiopian soldiers believed it was a suicide plane trying to find a target in the base camp. It was then shot down using a ZU-23 anti-aircraft cannon.

Sources:
» tuco.co.ke
» garoweonline.com
» standardmedia.co.ke
» theeastafrican.co.ke

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Baidoa Airport to Bardale Airstrip as the crow flies is 52 km (32 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Embraer EMB-120

  • 357 built
  • 25th loss
  • 16th fatal accident
  • The worst accident
» safety profile

 Somalia
  • The worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org