ASN Aircraft accident Learjet 35A LV-BXU Esquel Airport, CB (EQS)
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Tuesday 5 May 2020
Time:23:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Learjet 35A
Operator:MD Fly
Registration: LV-BXU
MSN: 35-462
First flight: 1982
Total airframe hrs:11711
Cycles:10473
Engines: 2 Honeywell TFE731-2C-2B
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Esquel Airport, CB (EQS) (   Argentina)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:San Fernando Airport, BA (SADF), Argentina
Destination airport:Esquel-Brigadier General Antonio Parodi International Airport, CB (EQS/SAVE), Argentina
Narrative:
A Learjet 35A ambulance jet, registration LV-BXU, was destroyed when it crashed on approach to runway 23 at Esquel Airport (EQS/SAVE), Chubut Province, Argentina. There were four people onboard, two pilots, a doctor and a nurse. Both pilots survived with serious injuries. The copilot later died in hospital on May 7.
The aircraft impacted the ground, 70 meters from the left side of the runway and 800 meters past the threshold of runway 23.
The accident occurred in darkness with visibility limited by fog.

Preliminary investigation results indicate that the QNH on both altimeters had been set at 1020 Hp, while the atmospheric surface pressure at Esquel Airport was 1026 Hp.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: JST
Status: Investigation ongoing
Accident number: 030163766/20
Download report: Preliminary report

Classification:
Wrong altimeter setting
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Ground

Sources:
» eldiarionuevodia.com.ar
» tn.com.ar
» lanacion.com.ar

METAR Weather report:
02:00 UTC / local time:
SAVE 060200Z 02001KT 0100 FG VV// M00/M00 Q1026

Photos

photo of Learjet-35A-LV-BXU
accident date: 05-05-2020
type: Learjet 35A
registration: LV-BXU

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from San Fernando Airport, BA to Esquel-Brigadier General Antonio Parodi International Airport, CB as the crow flies is 1432 km (895 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Learjet 35

  • 738 built
  • 92nd loss
  • 53rd fatal accident
  • 3rd worst accident
» safety profile

 Argentina
  • 4th worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org