ASN Aircraft accident Ilyushin Il-78 no reg. Tripoli-Mitiga International Airport (MJI)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 9 May 2020
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Ilyushin Il-78
Operator:Libyan Air Force
Registration: no reg.
MSN: 0093493799 ?
First flight: 1990
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Tripoli-Mitiga International Airport (MJI) (   Libya)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Several aircraft were damaged in mortar attacks at Tripoli-Mitiga International Airport, Libya. Forces loyal to Libyan general Khalifa Haftar were responsible for that attack.
Among the damaged aircraft was a Ilyushin Il-78 with a white tail and an "LAAF" marking. The fuselage burned out after being hit.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Photo of the aircraft
» Soviet Transports
» Google Earth satellite imagery

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Ilyushin Il-76

  • 938+ built
  • 93rd loss
» safety profile

 Libya
  • 2nd worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org