ASN Aircraft accident Let L-410MA RA-67066 Ulang Airstrip
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 16 May 2020
Type:Silhouette image of generic L410 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Let L-410MA
Operator:Unknown
Registration: RA-67066
MSN: 750501
First flight: 1975
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Ulang Airstrip (   South Sudan)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Ulang Airstrip, South Sudan
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
A Let L-410 suffered a runway excursion during takeoff from Ulang, South Sudan.
The aircraft veered to the left, hit a building with its left wing then came down to a stop in the middle of the village next to the airstrip.
The aircraft suffered damage to the left-hand wing tip, left-hand main gear bay, no.1 propeller tips, nose code

Classification:
Runway excursion (overrun)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org