ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 737-8Q8 (WL) N820TJ Victorville-Southern California Logistics Airport, CA (VCV)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 19 May 2020
Time:15:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 737-8Q8 (WL)
Operator:Swift Air
Registration: N820TJ
MSN: 28218/160
First flight: 1998-11-24 (21 years 6 months)
Engines: 2 CFMI CFM56-7B26
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 88
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 95
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:W of Victorville-Southern California Logistics Airport, CA (VCV) (   United States of America)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Victorville-Southern California Logistics Airport, CA (VCV/KVCV), United States of America
Destination airport:San Diego International Airport, CA (SAN/KSAN), United States of America
Flightnumber:3518
Narrative:
Swift Air flight 3518, a Boeing 737-800, N820TJ, was climbing through about 8,000 feet when the flight crew heard a loud bang but the systems and engine indications remained normal. The flight crew elected to continue to San Diego International Airport (SAN), California. Post-flight examination of the airplane found that the vertical stabilizer dorsal fin and several other panels were missing. The left horizontal stabilizer was substantially damaged from impact with the missing components.

On February 26, 2019 (less than 3 months before the accident), the fuselage skin under the dorsal fin was inspected at iAero Repair Station, Miami, Florida. This inspection was done every 24,000 flight cycles to identify and remove corrosion. The maintenance instructions for the dorsal fin indicated that the mechanic should note the type and location of the bolts removed to ensure that each bolt would be returned to the same location from where it was removed. (The dorsal fin had different bolts with varying grip lengths.) Once the bolts were reinstalled, sealant was applied to the bolt heads.

Most of the dorsal fin, the vertical stabilizer panels, and 7 of the 14 bolts attaching the dorsal fin to the fuselage were not recovered. Of the seven bolts that were recovered, four remined installed, and three were found loose. Three of the four installed bolts remained attached to pieces of the dorsal fin structure. Examination of the photographs showed that the bolts installed in three positions on the left side of the dorsal fin were the correct part number. The bolt installed in a position on the right side of the dorsal fin was not the correct part number, and the bolt was longer than required. The photographs also showed remnants of old sealant at each of the bolt locations but no evidence that sealant was applied during maintenance of the dorsal fin in February 2019 (less than 3 months before the accident).
The seven missing bolts for the dorsal fin structure became loose, had fractured, or were not properly installed.

Probable Cause:

Probable Cause: Improper installation of dorsal fin attach bolts which caused the dorsal fin to separate during flight, substantially damaging the left horizontal stabilizer.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Accident number: DCA20LA107
Download report: Summary report

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

photo of Boeing-737-8Q8-N820TJ
accident date: 19-05-2020
type: Boeing 737-8Q8 (WL)
registration: N820TJ

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line is connecting ADS-B datapoints from Flightradar24.
Distance from Victorville-Southern California Logistics Airport, CA to San Diego International Airport, CA as the crow flies is 207 km (129 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org