ASN Aircraft accident Embraer C-95BM Bandeirante (EMB-110) FAB2347 Natal Air Force Base, RN
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 21 May 2020
Type:Silhouette image of generic E110 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Embraer C-95BM Bandeirante (EMB-110)
Operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: FAB2347
MSN: 110374
First flight: 1981
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Natal Air Force Base, RN (   Brazil)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Natal Air Force Base, RN (SBNT), Brazil
Narrative:
After suffering a hydraulic failure, a Brazilian Air Force Embraer C-95M Bandeirante of Rumba Squadron made an emergency landing without landing gear on runway 34R at Natal Air Force Base. There were no injuries.

Sources:
» transponder1200.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org