Status: | |
Date: | Saturday 30 May 2020 |
Time: | 15:31 |
Type: |  Antonov An-2 |
Operator: | Taraz Zhana Alem |
Registration: | registration unknown |
MSN: | |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Urzhar Airport (UZR) ( Kazakhstan)
|
Phase: | Standing (STD) |
Nature: | Ambulance |
Departure airport: | Semipalatinsk Airport (PLX/UASS), Kazakhstan |
Destination airport: | Urzhar Airport (UZR/UASU), Kazakhstan |
Flightnumber: | TJA5221 |
Narrative:An Antonov An-2 suffered severe damage after a fire broke out while the aircraft was parked on the apron at Urzhar Airport, Kazakhstan. The aircraft had just completed an ambulance flight and there were no persons on board.
The fire broke out at 15:31, six minutes after landing, and was contained at 15:50.
Sources:
»
caakz.com
Photos
Video, social media
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Semipalatinsk Airport to Urzhar Airport as the crow flies is 375 km (234 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.