ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q (PF) Dash 8 5Y-VVU Beledweyne-Ugas Khalif Airport
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 14 July 2020
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q (PF) Dash 8
Operator:Blue Bird Aviation
Registration: 5Y-VVU
MSN: 4008
First flight: 2000-01-26 (20 years 6 months)
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW150A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Beledweyne-Ugas Khalif Airport (   Somalia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Djibouti Airport (JIB/HDAM), Djibouti
Destination airport:Beledweyne-Ugas Khalif Airport (HCMN), Somalia
Narrative:
A DHC-8-400 cargo aircraft was destroyed when it crashed at Beledweyne Airport in Somalia. The aircraft impacted small mounds that were used for runway maintenance work. A fire erupted, which consumed the aircraft. All three crew members survived the accident.
The aircraft was charted by the US Department of Defense in support of the African Union Mission to Somalia (AMISOM) near the area. The flight manifest suggested that the plane was carrying food supplies.

The airline's General Manager reported to Kenyans.co.ke that a donkey crossed the runway as the aircraft landed. The donkey was hit and the aircraft swerved off into a trench on the side of the runway.

Classification:

Runway excursion (veer-off)

Sources:
» bbc.com/somali
» hiiraan.com
» kenyans.co.ke

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Aircraft history
date registration operator remarks
26 Jan. 2000 C-GFOD Bombardier first flight
28 Feb. 2000 OY-KCB SAS delivered
26 March 2000 LN-RDQ SAS new registration
28 Oct. 2007 LN-RDQ SAS SAS grounded all DHC-8 aircraft following several accidents
April 2008 LN-RDQ Nord-Flyg AS bought
April-Dec. 2008 LN-RDQ Nord-Flyg AS Q400PF conversion at Abbotsford, Canada
18 Feb. 2009 SE-LSM Nord-Flyg AS new registration
6 Jan. 2012 5Y-VVU Blue Bird Aviation registered

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Djibouti Airport to Beledweyne-Ugas Khalif Airport as the crow flies is 790 km (494 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

DHC-8-400

  • 571+ built
  • 14th loss
» safety profile

 Somalia
  • The worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org