ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 777-F60 ET-ARH Shanghai Pudong International Airport (PVG)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 22 July 2020
Time:15:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic B77L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 777-F60
Operator:Ethiopian Airlines
Registration: ET-ARH
MSN: 42031/1242
First flight: 2014-09-14 (5 years 10 months)
Engines: 2 General Electric GE90-110B1L
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Shanghai Pudong International Airport (PVG) (   China)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Shanghai-Pudong International Airport (PVG/ZSPD), China
Destination airport:Addis Ababa-Bole Airport (ADD/HAAB), Ethiopia
Flightnumber:ET3739
Narrative:
An Ethiopian Airlines Boeing 777F sustained serious damage after a fire broke out in the cargo hold while parked at position 306 at cargo apron 3 at Shanghai Pudong International Airport in China.
The aircraft landed at Pudong Airport about 11:50 local time, operating flight ET3738 from Brussels. At the time of the fire it was being loaded for a flight to Addis Ababa, Sao Paulo and Santiago.
Video footage shows the top rear part of the fuselage was burnt through.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» sina.com.cn

Photos

photo of Boeing-777-F60-ET-ARH
accident date: 22-07-2020
type: Boeing 777-F60
registration: ET-ARH
accident date: 22-07-2020
type: Boeing 777-F60
registration: ET-ARH
accident date: 22-07-2020
type: Boeing 777-F60
registration: ET-ARH
accident date: 22-07-2020
type: Boeing 777-F60
registration: ET-ARH

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Shanghai-Pudong International Airport to Addis Ababa-Bole Airport as the crow flies is 8774 km (5484 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Boeing 777

  • 1602+ built
  • 8th loss
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org