ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-72TK-100 RA-74044 Gao Airport (GAQ)
ASN logo

Status:Accident Investigation report not yet completed, but information verified through authorities or other sources.
Date:Monday 3 August 2020
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN72 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-72TK-100
Operator:UTair-Cargo
On behalf of:United Nations - UN
Registration: RA-74044
MSN: 36547097936
First flight: 1994
Total airframe hrs:13302
Cycles:6496
Engines: 2 Lotarev D-36-3A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Gao Airport (GAQ) (   Mali)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Bamako Airport (BKO/GABS), Mali
Destination airport:Gao Airport (GAQ/GAGO), Mali
Flightnumber:UNO052P
Narrative:
An Antonov An-72TK-100 transport plane, operating for the United Nations, suffered an accident on landing at Gao Airport, Mali.
The aircraft operated flight UNO 052P from Bamako to Gao, Mali. There were 7 crew members on board the aircraft and 4 passengers (representatives of the UN mission).
While en route, about 1 hr. 10 min after takeoff, the right engine generator failed. The captain initiated a descent and attempted to start the APU. At that moment the left engine generator failed as well. Two attempts to start the APU failed.
After about 20 minutes of flight, the batteries were completely discharged, which led to a complete loss of power supply on board the aircraft.
The crew continued the flight to Gao in VFR under the clouds. Landing approach at Gao was performed visually. Due to the on board powerloss, the flaps remained retracted.
The aircraft touched down at a distance of about 500 m from threshold of runway 25. Due to the power failure, the thrust reverser could not be used.
The aircraft could not be stopped on the runway and overran, coming to rest 389 meters past the end of the runway. Two crew members were injured, other crew members and passengers were not injured.

Accident investigation:
cover
Investigating agency: MAK
Status: Investigation ongoing
Accident number: prelim. Report
Download report: Preliminary report

Classification:
Electrical system problem
Forced landing on runway

Sources:
» maliweb.net

Photos

photo of Antonov-An-72TK-100-RA-74044
accident date: 03-08-2020
type: Antonov An-72TK-100
registration: RA-74044
accident date: 03-08-2020
type: Antonov An-72TK-100
registration: RA-74044

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bamako Airport to Gao Airport as the crow flies is 945 km (590 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Antonov An-72 / 74

  • 169+ built
  • 21st loss
» safety profile

 Mali
  • The worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org