ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan HK-4669-G Guaymaral Airport
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 22 September 2020
Time:07:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Operator:private
Registration: HK-4669-G
MSN: 208B0968
First flight: 2002
Total airframe hrs:2830
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Guaymaral Airport (   Colombia)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Guaymaral Airport (SKGY), Colombia
Destination airport:Girardot-Santiago Vila Airport (GIR/SKGI), Colombia
Narrative:
A Cessna 208B Grand Caravan, registration HK-4669-G, sustained substantial damage when it was involved an accident shortly after takeoff from Guaymaral Airport (SKGY), Bogotá, Colombia.
There were four people onboard who survived the accident.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Status: Investigation completed
Accident number: COL-20-31-GIA
Download report: Final report

Classification:
All engine powerloss
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» eltiempo.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Guaymaral Airport to Girardot-Santiago Vila Airport as the crow flies is 100 km (63 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org