ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-32A OB-2120-P Iquitos-Coronel Francisco Secada Vignetta International Airport (IQT)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 14 October 2020
Time:13:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-32A
Operator:AerCaribe Peru
Registration: OB-2120-P
MSN: 1805
First flight: 1989
Engines: 2 Ivchenko AI-20D-5
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Iquitos-Coronel Francisco Secada Vignetta International Airport (IQT) (   Peru)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Lima-Jorge Chávez International Airport (LIM/SPJC), Peru
Destination airport:Iquitos-Coronel FAP Francisco Secada Vignetta International Airport (IQT/SPQT), Peru
Narrative:
An Aer Caribe Antonov An-32 cargo plane suffered a runway excursion after landing at Iquitos Airport, Peru.
The aircraft landed normally on runway 06 at Iquitos Airport. At a distance of 1225m from the threshold of runway 06, the crew turned off the "PROPS STOP" switch. This caused a gradual and uncontrolled turn of the aircraft to the left. It veered off the side at a distance of 1475m from the runway 06 threshold.
The aircraft moved on a flat surface but struck a drainage ditch, which led to the separation of the right wing, right engine, right main gear and a fire.

Accident investigation:
Investigating agency: CIAA Peru
Status: Investigation ongoing

Classification:
Runway excursion (veer-off)

Sources:
» rpp.pe
» AerCaribe
» NBAAI

METAR Weather report:
17:00 UTC / 12:00 local time:
SPQT 141700Z 35004KT 310V090 9999 SCT020 32/23 Q1011 NOSIG RMK BIRD HAZARD RWY 06/24 PP000

18:00 UTC / 13:00 local time:
SPQT 141800Z VRB04KT 9999 VCSH BKN020 33/24 Q1009 NOSIG RMK BIRD HAZARD RWY 06/24 PP000

18:33 UTC / 13:33 local time:
SPQT 141833Z 34008KT 300V360 8000 2000N TSRA BKN020 FEW025CB 28/22 Q1008

19:00 UTC / 14:00 local time:
SPQT 141900Z 36008KT 4000 TSRA BKN020 FEW025CB BKN100 25/23 Q1008 TEMPO 5000 SHRA RMK PP024

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Aircraft history
date registration operator remarks
April 1989 YN-CBU Aeronica delivered
November 1995 HK-4052X Ibero Americana Colombia de Cargo
HK-4052X CariCarga
HK-4052X SELVA
HK-4052 SELVA
2010 HK-4052G SELVA
2012 HK-4052 AerCaribe
December 2015 OB-2120-P AerCaribe Peru
5 August 2019 OB-2120-P AerCaribe Peru uncommanded engine shutdown in flight

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Lima-Jorge Chávez International Airport to Iquitos-Coronel FAP Francisco Secada Vignetta International Airport as the crow flies is 1003 km (627 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Antonov An-32

  • 357 built
  • 82nd loss
» safety profile

 Peru
  • 5th worst accident (at the time)
  • 6th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org