ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft 99A Airliner N499CZ Waterville-Robert Lafleur Airport, ME (WVL)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 14 October 2020
Time:08:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE99 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft 99A Airliner
Operator:Freight Runners Express
Registration: N499CZ
MSN: U-81
First flight: 1969
Total airframe hrs:39544
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-28
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Waterville-Robert Lafleur Airport, ME (WVL) (   United States of America)
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Manchester-Boston Regional Airport, NH (MHT/KMHT), United States of America
Destination airport:Waterville-Robert Lafleur Airport, ME (WVL/KWVL), United States of America
Narrative:
While taxiing to the ramp, the airplane's right main landing gear collapsed, resulting in substantial damage to the right wing. Examination of the right main landing gear drag leg support fitting and angle bracket revealed several areas of fatigue cracking with multiple origins. The attach angle bracket fracture exhibited features consistent with fatigue.
The reason for the crack initiation could not be determined.
A review of the maintenance procedures performed on the right main landing gear 8 days prior to the accident found that they instructed the mechanic to add grease to the drag leg fitting. The procedures did not specify to examine the landing gear for fatigue cracking or anomalies; therefore, it is unlikely that the mechanic would have looked in the area of the cracked main landing gear drag leg support fitting and angle bracket. Furthermore, there was no nondestructive testing procedures for examining the main landing gear drag brace, so it's unlikely an inspection would have detected the multiple areas of fatigue cracking.

Probable Cause:

Probable Cause: A failure of the right main landing gear drag leg support fitting and angle bracket as a result of multiple areas of fatigue cracking.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Accident number: ERA21LA021
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Landing gear collapse
Damaged on the ground

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Manchester-Boston Regional Airport, NH to Waterville-Robert Lafleur Airport, ME as the crow flies is 226 km (141 miles).
Accident location: Exact; as reported in the official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org