ASN Aircraft accident Fairchild SA227-AC Metro III LV-VDJ Mendoza-El Plumerillo Airport, MD (MDZ)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 5 November 2020
Time:12:55 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fairchild SA227-AC Metro III
Operator:Dos Mil Aerosistema SA
Registration: LV-VDJ
MSN: AC-729
First flight: 1989
Total airframe hrs:22561
Cycles:23321
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Mendoza-El Plumerillo Airport, MD (MDZ) (   Argentina)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:San Juan Airport, SJ (UAQ/SANU), Argentina
Destination airport:Mendoza-El Plumerillo Airport, MD (MDZ/SAME), Argentina
Narrative:
A Swearingen SA227-AC Metro III, registration LV-VDJ, suffered a runway excursion after the right-hand main landing gear collapsed during landing on runway 18 at Mendoza-El Plumerillo Airport, Argentina.

Probable Cause:

Conclusions regarding factors related to the accident:
- During the landing phase, the right main landing gear collapsed and caused the aircraft to leave the runway on the right side.
- The collapse of the right main landing gear was caused by the fracture of both drag braces.
- According to the report issued by the intervening laboratory, no pre-existing cracks or progressive advancement mechanisms were found that influenced the weakening of the aforementioned parts.
- The fracture surfaces of both components showed ductile fracture characteristics, which suggest that these components were exposed to loads above the limits for which they were designed.
- The inner drag brace fractured in the first instance, which probably caused the outer drag brace to fail to withstand the stress and fracture accordingly.
- The aircraft's CVR had the magnetic tape locked, so it was not recording at the time of the event.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: JST
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Accident number: 75511048/20
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Landing gear collapse
Runway excursion (overrun)

Sources:
» infobae.com

METAR Weather report:
12:00 UTC / 09:00 local time:
SAME 051200Z 18011KT CAVOK 19/00 Q1021

13:00 UTC / 10:00 local time:
SAME 051300Z 16015KT CAVOK 20/M03 Q1021

14:00 UTC / 11:00 local time:
SAME 051400Z 16014KT CAVOK 21/M03 Q1020

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from San Juan Airport, SJ to Mendoza-El Plumerillo Airport, MD as the crow flies is 144 km (90 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org