ASN Aircraft accident British Aerospace 3201 Jetstream 32EP OB-2152 Iquitos International Airport (IQT)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 12 November 2020
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic JS32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
British Aerospace 3201 Jetstream 32EP
Operator:SAETA Peru
Registration: OB-2152
MSN: 941
First flight: 1991
Total airframe hrs:24896
Engines: 2 Honeywell TPE331-12UHR
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Iquitos International Airport (IQT) (   Peru)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Iquitos-Coronel FAP Francisco Secada Vignetta International Airport (IQT/SPQT), Peru
Destination airport:Güeppi Airport (SPGP), Peru
Narrative:
The Jetstream 32EP suffered a propeller strike accident while taxiing through a flooded turning pad near the threshold of runway 24 at Iquitos International Airport (IQT), Peru.

Probable Cause:

CAUSE
The Aviation Accident Investigation Commission of the Ministry of Transportation and Communications determined the following as the "Probable Cause of the Accident":
"Loss of Situational Awareness of the crew due to a state of complacency, which led them not to appreciate the magnitude of the flooding and take the wrong decision to continue taxiing to the turning point of runway 24, which was flooded, producing the impact of the blades of both propellers against the water -Propeller Strike-".
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS
a. The crew disregarded the NOTAM notice, which warned that the turning platform at heading 24 was flooded and that they should take the respective precautions.
b. The airport infrastructure (river water drainage system) is a factor linked to the Propeller Strike accident, because the channel did not have the capacity to drain rainwater in the required amount to avoid flooding on the turning platform of runway 24.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: CIAA Peru
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 117 days (4 months)
Accident number: 004-2020
Download report: Final report

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Iquitos-Coronel FAP Francisco Secada Vignetta International Airport to Güeppi Airport as the crow flies is 459 km (287 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org