ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-124-100 RA-82042 Novosibirsk-Tolmachevo Airport (OVB)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Friday 13 November 2020
Time:12:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic A124 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-124-100
Operator:Volga-Dnepr Airlines
Registration: RA-82042
MSN: 9773054055093
First flight: 1991
Engines: 4 Lotarev D-18T
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Novosibirsk-Tolmachevo Airport (OVB) (   Russia)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Novosibirsk-Tolmachevo Airport (OVB/UNNT), Russia
Destination airport:Wien-Schwechat International Airport (VIE/LOWW), Austria
Flightnumber:VI4066
Narrative:
An Antonov An-124-100 suffered a runway excursion after an emergency return to Novosibirsk-Tolmachevo Airport (OVB), Russia.
The An-124, registration RA-82042, operated on Volga-Dnepr flight 4066 from Seoul-Incheon Airport in South Korea to Vienna-Schwechat Airport in Austria with an en route stop at Novosibirsk-Tolmachevo Airport, Russia. It was delivering 84 tons of cargo of auto parts. The aircraft arrived at Novosibirsk on November 12 at 17:39 hours local time.
The following day, the aircraft was prepared for the continuing flight to Vienna. The aircraft took off from runway 25 at 12:09 hours local time (05:09 UTC). During takeoff, the no.2 engine (Lotarev D-18T) suffered an uncontained failure.
This resulted in the failure of the power supply of the aircraft, radio communications, braking system and a limitation in the the thrust control of the remaining engines.
The flight crew performed a low altitude turn for a landing back on runway 25 (LDA 3597 meters). The aircraft was not able to stop on the runway and overran, comping to rest 300 m pas the end. The nose landing gear had collapsed.

Fragments of what appeared to be the fan disk were found inside a warehouse near the airport. The aircraft itself also sustained damage. Debris had penetrated the left hand side of the fuselage and leading edge slats. A hole in the right hand top fuselage suggests debris had gone through and through.

Classification:
Uncontained engine failure
Runway excursion (overrun)

Sources:
» West Siberian SUT of the Investigative Committee of Russia
» FAVT

METAR Weather report:
05:00 UTC / 12:00 local time:
UNNT 130500Z 21005MPS 9999 SCT027 M04/M07 Q1024 R25/810155 R16/490728 NOSIG RMK QFE758/1011

05:30 UTC / 12:30 local time:
UNNT 130530Z 20005MPS 9999 -SN SCT025 M04/M07 Q1024 R25/810155 R16/490728 NOSIG RMK QFE758/1011

Photos

photo of Antonov-An-124-100-
accident date: 13-11-2020
type: Antonov An-124-100
registration:
photo of Antonov-An-124-100-RA-82042
accident date: 13-11-2020
type: Antonov An-124-100
registration: RA-82042
accident date: 13-11-2020
type: Antonov An-124-100
registration: RA-82042

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Novosibirsk-Tolmachevo Airport to Wien-Schwechat International Airport as the crow flies is 4424 km (2765 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Antonov An-124

  • 57 built
  • 6th loss
» safety profile

 Russia
  • 12th worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org