Status: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Date: | Monday 23 November 2020 |
Type: |  Beechcraft 200 King Air |
Operator: | Air-Glaciers |
Registration: | HB-GJM |
MSN: | BB-255 |
First flight: | 1977 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Repaired |
Location: | Sion Airport (SIR) ( Switzerland)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Sion Airport (SIR/LSGS), Switzerland |
Destination airport: | Saint Tropez-La Môle Airport (LTT/LFTZ), France |
Narrative:HB-GJM had problems lowering the gear during the approach to Saint Tropez-La Môle Airport and diverted back to Sion, Switzerland. The crew could in the meantime lower the main gear, but the nose landing gear stayed in mid-down position. In Sion (LSGS) they performed a successful landing with the nosewheel partly extended.
Accident investigation:
|
Investigating agency: | STSB Switzerland  |
Status: | Investigation ongoing |
Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Classification:
Gear-up landing
Forced landing on runway
Sources:
»
policevalais.ch»
nau.ch»
polizeinews.ch»
blick.ch»
flightradar24.com
Photos

accident date:
23-11-2020type: Beechcraft 200 King Air
registration: HB-GJM

accident date:
registration: HB-GJM
Video, social media
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line is connecting ADS-B datapoints from Flightradar24.
Distance from Sion Airport to Saint Tropez-La Môle Airport as the crow flies is 339 km (212 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.