Accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan C6-AWO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 319077

Date:Monday 30 November 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Royal Bahamas Defence Force
Registration: C6-AWO
MSN: 208B2084
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:George Town-Exuma International Airport (GGT) -   Bahamas
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:George Town-Exuma International Airport (GGT/MYEG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
After landing, the Cessna 208B Grand Caravan collided with a tree. The left-hand wing sustained substantial damage. The pilot was not injured.

Sources:

tribune242.com
facebook.com/theconversationbah