ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft 200 Super King Air N831WP White Plains-Westchester County Airport, NY (HPN)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Saturday 2 January 2021
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Operator:Vagus Group, Inc.
Registration: N831WP
MSN: BB-569
First flight: 1979
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-41
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:White Plains-Westchester County Airport, NY (HPN) (   United States of America)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:White Plains-Westchester County Airport, NY (HPN/KHPN), United States of America
Destination airport:New Bedford Airport, MA (EWB/KEWB), United States of America
Narrative:
A Beechcraft 200 Super King Air, registration N831WP, suffered an accident on takeoff from runway 34 at White Plains-Westchester County Airport, New York, USA.
The aircraft departed runway 34 and lost control immediatly after take off. According to the pilot, at rotation, he heard a loud bang from the right engine, felt the torque fall dramatically and the airplane began to yaw. He immediately appled left rudder and attempted to fly and as he began to lift off, the aircraft began to roll aggressivly to the right and he was unable to continue controlled flight and retarted the power, extended the gear and propellers struck the runway. The aircraft landed in the gear up position and came to a stop in the safety area after colliding into a runway exit sign and a runway hold position sign.

The runway was closed for an hour and the aircraft was subsequently removed on a flat bed truck.

Sources:
» FAA

Photos

photo of Beechcraft-200-Super-King-Air-N831WP
accident date: 02-01-2021
type: Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
registration: N831WP

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from White Plains-Westchester County Airport, NY to New Bedford Airport, MA as the crow flies is 238 km (149 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org