ASN Aircraft accident Harbin Y-12-II registration unknown Voi
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Tuesday 12 January 2021
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic Y12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Harbin Y-12-II
Operator:Kenya Air Force - KAF
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:ca 10 km N of Voi (   Kenya)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nairobi-Moi Air Base (HKRE), Kenya
Destination airport:Mombasa-Moi International Airport (MBA/HKMO), Kenya
Narrative:
A Kenya Air Force Harbin Y-12 airplane crashed under unknown circumstances at Irima hill in Tsavo East National Park near Voi, Kenya.
All four occupants were killed.

Sources:
» kenyans.co.ke
» standardmedia.co.ke
» the-star.co.ke

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Nairobi-Moi Air Base to Mombasa-Moi International Airport as the crow flies is 429 km (268 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Y-12

  • 90+ built
  • 26th loss
  • 14th fatal accident
  • The worst accident
» safety profile

 Kenya
  • 2nd worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org