ASN Aircraft accident North American Rockwell Sabreliner 60 XB-JMR Rocky Point, Clarendon
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Saturday 23 January 2021
Time:18:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic SBR1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
North American Rockwell Sabreliner 60
Operator:Aviacion Ejecutiva del Bajio
Registration: XB-JMR
MSN: 306-35
First flight: 1969
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT12A-8 Turbo Wasp
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Rocky Point, Clarendon (   Jamaica)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Guadalajara-Don Miguel Hidalgo y Costilla International Airport (GDL/MMGL), Mexico
Destination airport:Querétaro-Ing. Fernando Espinoza Gutiérrez Airport (QRO/MMQT), Mexico
Narrative:
The Sabreliner 60 with registration XB-JMR departed Guadalajara, Mexico, on a domestic flight plan with two pilots on board for Querétaro in.
On reaching a cruising altitude of 20,000 feet the crew changed course and shortly after disappeared off Mexican Radar. Mexican Authorities suspect the transponder was turned off by the crew.
The aircraft entered the Kingston Flight Information Region (KIN FIR) without a filed flight plan, south of Jamaica and at approximately 18:14 local the crew declared an emergency. The crew reported to Air Traffic Control that they were at 10,000 feet and 14 miles from land and on a heading of 055 degrees. The crew requested instructions to land at the nearest airport due to one engine shut down.
The aircraft was observed on radar heading in a north-east direction in the vicinity of the Vernamfield area then changed direction to a southeast heading. The aircraft began circling the Portland Cottage area in Clarendon, 'squawking' Transponder code A1327 and climbing out of 17,000 feet at 18:20 local. Search and Rescue was initiated with the Jamaica Defence Force at 18:22. On reaching 18,000 feet the aircraft disappeared from radar at 18:34 the transponder was possibly turned off by the crew.
The aircraft impacted the shoreline southeast of the White Sand Beach area of Rocky Point in Clarendon.
As seats were removed, there is a suspicion of drugs transport. The occupants fled the scene.

Classification:
Ditching

Sources:
» jamaicaobserver.com
» jamaica-gleaner.com
» JCAA Report

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Guadalajara-Don Miguel Hidalgo y Costilla International Airport to Querétaro-Ing. Fernando Espinoza Gutiérrez Airport as the crow flies is 305 km (190 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Sabreliner

  • 671 built
  • 90th loss
» safety profile

 Jamaica
  • The worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org