ASN Aircraft accident Harbin Yunshuji Y-12E AF-222 Mukinge Mission Airstrip
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Tuesday 26 January 2021
Time:08:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic Y12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Harbin Yunshuji Y-12E
Operator:Zambian Air Force
Registration: AF-222
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Mukinge Mission Airstrip (   Zambia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lusaka Airport (LUN/FLLS), Zambia
Destination airport:Mukinge Mission Airstrip (FLGE), Zambia
Narrative:
A Zambian Air Force Y-12 aircraft with 5 crew carrying five 210 litre diesel drums from Lusaka to Mukinge, skidded off the runway on landing. Two crew received injuries and were taken to hospital. The aircraft sustained substantial damage to the forward fuselage.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» lusakatimes.com
» zambiawatchdog.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Lusaka Airport to Mukinge Mission Airstrip as the crow flies is 346 km (216 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org