ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft B300 King Air 350 N217US Davenport Airport, IA (DVN)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 28 January 2021
Time:16:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic B350 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft B300 King Air 350
Operator:MM-Air LLC
Registration: N217US
MSN: FL-519
First flight: 2007
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-60A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Davenport Airport, IA (DVN) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Davenport Airport, IA (DVN/KDVN), United States of America
Destination airport:Davenport Airport, IA (DVN/KDVN), United States of America
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a loss of directional control and subsequent runway excursion during a landing attempt at Davenport Municipal Airport (DVN/KDVN), Iowa. The aircraft sustained substantial damage upon impact with snow bank. The right hand engine separated and the propeller contacted the fuselage. The two people onboard were uninjured.

Probable Cause:

Probable cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control of the airplane, and the flight instructor’s inadequate oversight during a simulated engine out takeoff that resulted in a runway excursion and impact with a snowbank.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 236 days (8 months)
Accident number: CEN21LA118
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Runway excursion (veer-off)

Sources:
» ourquadcities.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Beech King Air

  • 3550+ built
  • 262nd loss
» safety profile

 United States of America
  • 64th worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org