Status: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Date: | xx JAN 2021 |
Type: |  Antonov An-2 |
Operator: | Korean People's Army Air and Anti-Air Force (KPAAF) |
Registration: | registration unknown |
MSN: | |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | near Taechon Air Base ( North Korea)
|
Phase: | Initial climb (ICL) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Taechon Air Base, North Korea |
Destination airport: | Taechon Air Base, North Korea |
Narrative:Soon after takeoff from Taechon Air Base, engine problems developed and the pilot of a North Korean Air Force Antonov An-2 airplane lost control of the aircraft. The airplane crashed, killing the pilot and four students from the Chaehyun Military Academy.
The accident date was not reported, just that it occurred during the 8th Congress of the Workers' Party of Korea, which was from 5 to 12 January 2021.
Classification:
Loss of control
Sources:
»
dailynk.com
Photos
Map
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.