ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 747-8KZF JA13KZ Tokyo-Narita Airport (NRT)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Monday 1 February 2021
Time:18:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B748 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 747-8KZF
Operator:Nippon Cargo Airlines
Registration: JA13KZ
MSN: 36138/1431
First flight: 2011-02-03 (10 years )
Engines: 4 General Electric GEnx-2B67
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Tokyo-Narita Airport (NRT) (   Japan)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Hong Kong-Chek Lap Kok International Airport (HKG/VHHH), Hong Kong
Destination airport:Tokyo-Narita Airport (NRT/RJAA), Japan
Flightnumber:KZ258
Narrative:
A Boeing 747-8F of Nippon Cargo Airlines, operating NCA/KZ258 from Hong Kong to Tokyo/Narita, suffered a tail strike while go around in the first landing attempt on runway 16R at Narita at 18:50 LT. The freighter landed safely in the second attempt 20 minutes later. In the post flight inspection, a scar with three meters long and 90 cm wide was found in the lower rear fuselage. The runway was temporally closed for inspection, but found nothing abnormal. There were no injuries among two crew members. Wind shear may be a factor.
Initially, JTSB launched an investigation as a serious incident, however, the rating of the occurrence was changed to an aviation accident next day.

Classification:
Tailstrike
Runway mishap

METAR Weather report:
UTC / local time:
RJAA 011030Z 18009KT 9999 FEW025 10/05 Q1017 WS R16R NOSIG RMK 1CU025 A3003=

UTC / local time:
RJAA 011000Z 21009KT 9999 FEW025 10/06 Q1017 NOSIG RMK 1CU025 A3005=

UTC / local time:
RJAA 010930Z 16006KT 140V200 9999 FEW020 SCT130 09/06 Q1018 NOSIG RMK 1CU020 3AC130 A3006=

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line is connecting ADS-B datapoints from Flightradar24.
Distance from Hong Kong-Chek Lap Kok International Airport to Tokyo-Narita Airport as the crow flies is 2944 km (1840 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org