ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-12BK RF-95416 Iturup Airport (ITU)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Tuesday 9 February 2021
Time:03:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-12BK
Operator:Russian Air Force
Registration: RF-95416
MSN: 8346102
First flight: 1968
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Iturup Airport (ITU) (   Russia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Khabarovsk-Novy Airport (KHV/UHHH), Russia
Destination airport:Burevestnik Airport (BVV/UHSB), Russia
Narrative:
While landing in a snow storm, a Russian Air Force Antonov An-12 sustained a collapsed left main landing gear and nose gear. The airplane sustained substantial damage.

Classification:
Landing gear collapse
Runway mishap

Sources:
» https://sakhalin.info/news/202329
» https://www.urdupoint.com/en/world/russian-an-12-plane-has-accident-on-iturup-is-1163491.html
» https://iz.ru/1122449/2021-02-09/samolet-12-zatcepilsia-za-brustver-pri-posadke-na-ostrove-iturup
» https://fr.news-front.info/2021/02/09/un-avion-an-12-a-fait-un-atterrissage-brutal-sur-lile-diturup/
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Khabarovsk-Novy Airport to Burevestnik Airport as the crow flies is 1020 km (638 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org