ASN Aircraft accident Airbus A320-214 (WL) HZ-FAB Abha International Airport (OHB)
ASN logo

Status:Little or no information is available
Date:Wednesday 10 February 2021
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Airbus A320-214 (WL)
Operator:Flyadeal
Registration: HZ-FAB
MSN: 7867
First flight: 2017-08-24 (3 years 6 months)
Engines: 2 CFMI CFM56-5B4/3
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Abha International Airport (OHB) (   Saudi Arabia)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
An Airbus A320-214, registration HZ-FAB, sustained substantial damage following a Houthi attack at Abha International Airport (OHB/OEAB), Saudi Arabia.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» aljazeera.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org