ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-3T Vazar Turbine Otter C-FFVZ Kaskattama Airstrip, MB
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Saturday 20 February 2021
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH3T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-3T Vazar Turbine Otter
Operator:Wings Over Kississing
Registration: C-FFVZ
MSN: 145
First flight: 1956
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-34
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Kaskattama Airstrip, MB (   Canada)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Kaskattama Airstrip, MB, Canada
Destination airport:Gillam Airport, MB (YGX/CYGX), Canada
Narrative:
A DHC-3T operated by Kississing Lake Lodge (dba Wings Over Kississing), was conducting a flight from Kaskattama, MB to Gillam (CYGX), MB with 1 pilot onboard. During the takeoff from runway 12 at Kaskattama, it struck wind-hardened snowdrifts and the aircraft became airborne soon after. The flight continued uneventfully to CYGX. Upon landing in CYGX, it was noted that the tail wheel and ski were missing. The aircraft sustained substantial damage to its rear fuselage and rudder.

Classification:
Runway mishap

Sources:
» TSB A21C0020

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kaskattama Airstrip, MB to Gillam Airport, MB as the crow flies is 289 km (180 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org