Status: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Date: | Saturday 20 February 2021 |
Time: | 16:54 |
Type: |  Boeing 737-86N (WL) |
Operator: | Air India Express |
Registration: | VT-GHE |
MSN: | 60698/6096 |
First flight: | 2016-09-19 (4 years 5 months) |
Total airframe hrs: | 17556 |
Engines: | 2 CFMI CFM56-7B27E |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 64 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 70 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Repaired |
Location: | Vijayawada Airport (VGA) ( India)
|
Phase: | Taxi (TXI) |
Nature: | International Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Doha-Hamad International Airport (DOH/OTHH), Qatar |
Destination airport: | Vijayawada Airport (VGA/VOBZ), India |
Flightnumber: | IX1676 |
Narrative:Air India Express flight IX1676, a Boeing 737-800, hit a light pole during taxi at Vijayawada Airport (VGA), India.
The aircraft had landed on runway 08 at 07:11 UTC and was cleared to back track on runway 08, vacate via taxiway A and park at bay No. 04.
After entering taxiway A, the Pilot Flying appeared confused and asked the Pilot Monitoring about the assigned right turn for the parking bay. At that moment the PM was also confused. The markings on the apron were faded. However, the PF had turned the aircraft to the right and the aircraft was taxing slowly. Subsequently, the right wing hit one of the flood light mast on the apron.
The right-hand wing leading edge slats no 7 & 8 were damaged.
Probable Cause:
Probable cause`:
The probable cause of accident was due to crew not following correct taxi marking.