ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft B300 King Air 350 NAF201 Abuja-Nnamdi Azikiwe International Airport (ABV)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Sunday 21 February 2021
Time:11:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic B350 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft B300 King Air 350
Operator:Nigerian Air Force - NAF
Registration: NAF201
MSN: FL-585
First flight: 2008
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Total:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:NE of Abuja-Nnamdi Azikiwe International Airport (ABV) (   Nigeria)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Abuja-Nnamdi Azikiwe International Airport (ABV/DNAA), Nigeria
Destination airport:Minna Airport (MXJ/DNMN), Nigeria
Narrative:
A Nigerian Air Force Beechcraft B300 King Air 350 airplane was destroyed when it impacted terrain shortly after takeoff following a reported loss of engine power near Nnamdi Azikiwe International Airport (ABV/DNAA), Abuja, Nigeria. The aircraft crashed on the final approach path of Abuja Airport runway 22.
The seven people onboard perished.

Sources:
» reuters.com
» thecitizen.co.tz

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Abuja-Nnamdi Azikiwe International Airport to Minna Airport as the crow flies is 113 km (71 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Beech King Air

  • 3550+ built
  • 263rd loss
  • 133rd fatal accident
  • 2nd worst accident
» safety profile

 Nigeria
  • 4th worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org