ASN Aircraft accident Learjet 45XR 3912 Xalapa Airport (JAL)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Sunday 21 February 2021
Time:09:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ45 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Learjet 45XR
Operator:Fuerza Aérea Mexicana
Registration: 3912
MSN: 45-325
First flight: 2007
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Xalapa Airport (JAL) (   Mexico)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Xalapa-El Lencero Airport (JAL/MMJA), Mexico
Destination airport:Villahermosa-Carlos Rovirosa Pérez International Airport (VSA/MMVA), Mexico
Narrative:
A Learjet 45XR operated by the Mexican Air Force, crashed near Xalapa Airport, Mexico, and burst into flames. All six on board suffered fatal injuries.
Flight tracking website Flightaware shows the aircraft arrived at Xalapa Airport at 09:05 hours local time after a flight from Mexico City. The Mexican Secretaría de la Defensa Nacional reported that the accident occurred at 09:45 after takeoff.

Sources:
» SEDENA press release

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Xalapa-El Lencero Airport to Villahermosa-Carlos Rovirosa Pérez International Airport as the crow flies is 448 km (280 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Learjet 45

  • 145+ built
  • 9th loss
  • 3rd fatal accident
  • 2nd worst accident
» safety profile

 Mexico
  • 73rd worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org