ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft B300 King Air 350i B-10GD Shanghu, Ji'an County
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 1 March 2021
Time:15:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft B300 King Air 350i
Operator:Beidahuang General Airlines
On behalf of:China Meteorological Administration (CMA)
Registration: B-10GD
MSN: FL-1014
First flight: 2016
Total airframe hrs:672
Cycles:398
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-60A
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Shanghu, Ji'an County (   China)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Ganzhou Airport (KOW/ZSGZ), China
Destination airport:Ganzhou Airport (KOW/ZSGZ), China
Narrative:
A Beechcraft B300 King Air 350 on a cloud seeding flight crashed into a residential area in Ji'an County, China.
All five occupants of the King Air were killed. Three houses were damaged, and one villager suffered minor injuries.
The aircraft had departed Ganzhou Airport at 14:40 and crashed 39 minutes later.

Probable Cause:

Findings:
The investigation concluded that the cause of the accident was that the aircraft was flying in icy conditions for a long period of time during an artificial rainfall operation and the wings and propellers became seriously iced up.
The aircraft was unable to effectively control the risk of icing, which resulted in the aircraft losing speed and entering a spin, eventually crashing to the ground and catching fire. Based on the casualties and damage to the aircraft, the incident constituted a major general aviation accident of aircraft crew origin. The investigation also found that the aircraft had been modified in such a way that the relevant data was not available and that the crew did not handle the spin properly.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: CAAC
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 239 days (8 months)
Accident number: 20210301TFSQ01
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Icing
Loss of control

Sources:
» weibo.cn
» finance.sina.com.cn

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Beech King Air

  • 3550+ built
  • 265th loss
  • 134th fatal accident
  • 5th worst accident
» safety profile

 China
  • 9th worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org