ASN Aircraft accident ATR 72-500 (72-212A) 7T-VUK Ghardaïa-Noumérat Airport (GHA)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Monday 1 March 2021
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
ATR 72-500 (72-212A)
Operator:Air Algérie
Registration: 7T-VUK
MSN: 652
First flight: 2000-12-07 (20 years 3 months)
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW127F
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 30
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 34
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Ghardaïa-Noumérat Airport (GHA) (   Algeria)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Algiers-Houari Boumediene Airport (ALG/DAAG), Algeria
Destination airport:Ghardaïa-Noumérat Airport (GHA/DAUG), Algeria
Narrative:
Air Algérie flight AH6200, an ATR 72, suffered a nose landing gear issue on landing at Ghardaïa Airport, Algeria.
During the approach to Ghardaïa after a flight from Algiers, the nose landing gear failed to deploy after the flight crew selected the undercarriage down.
The flight crew failed to resolve the issue and performed a nosegear-up landing with fire trucks and ambulances standing by.

Classification:
Gear-up landing
Forced landing on runway

Sources:
» twitter.com/medias_air
» www.algerie360.com
» facebook.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Algiers-Houari Boumediene Airport to Ghardaïa-Noumérat Airport as the crow flies is 479 km (299 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org