ASN Aircraft accident Let L-410UVP-E (HK-4274) Pieri
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Tuesday 2 March 2021
Time:17:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic L410 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Let L-410UVP-E
Operator:South Sudan Supreme Airlines
Registration: (HK-4274)
MSN: 902525
First flight: 1990
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Total:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Pieri (   South Sudan)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Pieri Airstrip, South Sudan
Destination airport:Yuai Airstrip, South Sudan
Narrative:
A Let L-410 aircraft operated by South Sudan Supreme Airlines crashed shortly after departure from Pieri Airstrip, South Sudan. All ten on board, two pilots and eight passengers, have reportedly died. The aircraft operated on a flight to Yuai and Juba.
The Jonlei State Government stated the aircraft involved was registered "HK-4274".
HK-4274 matches the registration of a Colombian Agusta-Bell AB-205A helicopter. This helicopter was sold and this Colombian registration mark is no longer in use. It was used as a fake registration on a Let L-410.

The South Sudan Civil Aviation Authority reported that one of the aircraft's engines failed about ten minutes after takeoff. While turning back to Pieri the second engine is also reported to have failed.

Classification:
All engine powerloss
Loss of control

Sources:
» radiotamazuj.org
» Jonglei Government statement
» paanluelwel.com
» observer.ug

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Aircraft history
date registration operator remarks
12 Nov. 1990 CCCP-67663 Aeroflot/Ukraine delivered
1995? UR-67663 Universal Avia re-registered
2004 UR-IBE Business Aviation Centre re-registered
2008 ST-RAS Forty Eight Aviation
2017 5Y-SSA South Supreme Aviation
23 Nov. 2017 TR-KSS South Supreme Aviation false registration
2020 HK-4274 South Sudan Supreme Aviation false registration

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Pieri Airstrip to Yuai Airstrip as the crow flies is 21 km (13 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Let L-410

  • 1138+ built
  • 129th loss
  • 64th fatal accident
  • The worst accident
» safety profile

 South Sudan
  • The worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org