ASN Aircraft accident Embraer EMB-120ER Brasilia N233SW Detroit-Willow Run Airport, MI (YIP)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Sunday 7 March 2021
Time:05:08 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic E120 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Embraer EMB-120ER Brasilia
Operator:Berry Aviation
Registration: N233SW
MSN: 120307
First flight: 1995
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW118
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Detroit-Willow Run Airport, MI (YIP) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Detroit-Willow Run Airport, MI (YIP/KYIP), United States of America
Destination airport:Akron/Canton Regional Airport, OH (CAK/KCAK), United States of America
Flightnumber:BYA233
Narrative:
Berry Aviation flight BYA233, a Embraer EMB-120ER Brasilia, performed a gear-up landing at Detroit-Willow Run Airport, Michigan (YIP).
ADS-B data show that the aircraft departed YIP at 04:37 UTC, bound for Akron/Canton Regional Airport, Ohio.

A review of the LiveATC.net audio revealed that the crew requested a return to KYIP. Shortly thereafter an emergency was declared. The flight was vectored for, then cleared for a visual approach to runway 5R at YIP.
Track data indicated the airplane conducted two low passes over YIP, before landing at 05:08 UTC.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation ongoing

Classification:
Gear-up landing
Forced landing on runway

Sources:
» Photo of the aircraft being broken up at YIP

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line is connecting ADS-B datapoints from Flightradar24.
Distance from Detroit-Willow Run Airport, MI to Akron/Canton Regional Airport, OH as the crow flies is 226 km (141 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Embraer EMB-120

  • 357 built
  • 26th loss
» safety profile

 United States of America
  • 64th worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org