ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-26 02 white Almaty Airport (ALA)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Saturday 13 March 2021
Time:17:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-26
Operator:Kazakhstan Border Guards
Registration: 02 white
MSN: 7201
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Almaty Airport (ALA) (   Kazakhstan)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nursultan Nazarbayev International Airport (NQZ/UACC), Kazakhstan
Destination airport:Almaty Airport (ALA/UAAA), Kazakhstan
Narrative:
A Kazakh Border Service Antonov An-26 crashed at Almaty Airport, killing four of the six occupants. The aircraft crashed about 600 m short of the threshold of runway 23R and burst into flames.
Weather at the time of the accident was poor with overcast clouds at 300 feet (91 meters), a visibility of 5 km with light freezing drizzle and mist.

Sources:
» sputniknews.com
» Inform.kz

METAR Weather report:
10:30 UTC / 16:30 local time:
UAAA 131030Z 31004MPS 3800 -FZDZ BR OVC003 M02/M02 Q1015 R88/1///60 NOSIG RMK QBB100

11:00 UTC / 17:00 local time:
UAAA 131100Z 30005MPS 5000 -FZDZ BR OVC003 M02/M03 Q1016 R88/2/0150 NOSIG RMK QBB110

11:30 UTC / 17:30 local time:
UAAA 131130Z 28005MPS 5000 -FZDZ BR OVC003 M03/M03 Q1016 R88/2/0150 NOSIG RMK QBB115

12:00 UTC / 18:00 local time:
UAAA 131200Z 30005MPS 5000 -FZDZ BR OVC003 M03/M04 Q1016 R88/2/0150 NOSIG RMK QBB095

Photos

photo of Antonov-An-26-02-white
accident date: 13-03-2021
type: Antonov An-26
registration: 02 white

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Nursultan Nazarbayev International Airport to Almaty Airport as the crow flies is 944 km (590 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Antonov An-26

  • 1403 built
  • 169th loss
  • 90th fatal accident
  • 3rd worst accident
» safety profile

 Kazakhstan
  • The worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org