ASN Aircraft accident Airbus A320-232 XA-VAZ Puerto Vallarta-Gustavo D. Ordaz Airport (PVR)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Thursday 18 March 2021
Time:13:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Airbus A320-232
Operator:Viva Aerobus
Registration: XA-VAZ
MSN: 2576
First flight: 2005-10-03 (15 years 6 months)
Engines: 2 IAE V2527-A5
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 127
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Puerto Vallarta-Gustavo D. Ordaz Airport (PVR) (   Mexico)
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Puerto Vallarta-Gustavo D. Ordaz Airport (PVR/MMPR), Mexico
Destination airport:Monterrey-General Mariano Escobedo International Airport (MTY/MMMY), Mexico
Flightnumber:VB4343
Narrative:
Viva Aerobus flight VB4343, an Airbus A320, suffered a nose landing gear collapse while making a 180 turn to line up for takeoff from runway 22 at Puerto Vallarta-Gustavo D. Ordaz Airport, Mexico.
The aircraft was evacuated using the emergency slides.
Flight VB4343 had to backtrack on the runway because the parallel taxiway A was partly closed per Notam:

0617/21 NOTAMN
Q) MMFR/QMXLC//M/A/000/999/2041N10515W002
A) MMPR
B) 2102091200
C) 2104111200
E) TWY A BTN TWY G AND THR RWY 22 CLSD

Classification:
Landing gear collapse
Runway mishap

Sources:
» bea.aero
» twitter.com/VivaAerobus

Photos

photo of Airbus-A320-232-XA-VAZ
accident date: 18-03-2021
type: Airbus A320-232
registration: XA-VAZ

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Puerto Vallarta-Gustavo D. Ordaz Airport to Monterrey-General Mariano Escobedo International Airport as the crow flies is 769 km (480 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org