Status: | Information verified through authorities or other official sources. |
Date: | Friday 19 March 2021 |
Time: | 13:25 |
Type: |  Antonov An-2T |
Operator: | Venezuela Flight Canaima |
Registration: | YV3312 |
MSN: | 1G157-07 |
First flight: | 1974 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Kapaure ( Venezuela)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Cargo |
Departure airport: | La Paragua Airport (SVPU), Venezuela |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:An Antonov An-2T, YV3312, sustained serious damage in an accident in Bolívar State, Venezuela.
The right-hand main gear leg collapsed as the aircraft landed on an unprepared strip.
Damage was sustained to the right-hand lower wing and propeller blades.
Probable Cause:
The Civil Aviation Accident and Incident Investigation Board (JIAAC), as part of the investigations initially conducted, determined that the probable cause of the incident was the explosion of the right main gear shock absorber; the weight of the aircraft, as well as the inadequate operation of the aircraft in the landing maneuver on unprepared runways are considered as contributing factors.
Accident investigation:
|
Investigating agency: | JIAAC Venezuela  |
Status: | Investigation ongoing |
Accident number: | 005/2021 | Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Classification:
Heavy landing
Runway mishap
Photos
Video, social media
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.