ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan 5Y-JKN Marsabit Airport (RBT)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 20 March 2021
Time:10:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Operator:Aeronav Air Services
Registration: 5Y-JKN
MSN: 208B0688
First flight: 1998
Total airframe hrs:16343
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:3,5 km (2.2 mls) SW of Marsabit Airport (RBT) (   Kenya)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Nairobi-Wilson Airport (WIL/HKNW), Kenya
Destination airport:Marsabit Airport (RBT/HKMB), Kenya
Narrative:
A Cessna 208B Grand Caravan crashed in a mountainous area near Marsabit, Kenya, killing both occupants.
The aircraft was flying to Marsabit to pick up passengers for a peace meeting in the Ileret area. It had been chartered by the Marsabit County Government.
Preliminary information revealed that the aircraft departed Wilson Airport at 08:20 and arrived within the vicinity of Marsabit at 10:00. It collided with Marsabit Hill terrain while attempting to approach Marsabit airstrip 1.6 nautical miles from the threshold of runway 13. The aircraft first impacted the terrain with its nose-wheel and the main landing gears leaving parts of the fuselage and cargo pod. It then ballooned and missed a house before it overturned and impacted the ground.

Probable Cause:

Probable cause of the accident.
The probable cause of the accident was continued descend into terrain without forward visibility in thick fog. The following was the contributing factors.
i. Location of the airstrip which is surrounded by high hills
ii. Inadequate flight planning and crew resource management

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: AAID Kenya
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Accident number: final report
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Sources:
» kenyans.co.ke
» the-star.co.ke
» kbc.co.ke
» standardmedia.co.ke
» AAID Kenya

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Nairobi-Wilson Airport to Marsabit Airport as the crow flies is 426 km (267 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Cessna 208

  • 3000+ built
  • 252nd loss
  • 135th fatal accident
  • The worst accident
» safety profile

 Kenya
  • 2nd worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org