ASN Aircraft accident Saab 340AF SP-KPU Gdansk-Lech Walesa Airport (GDN)
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Tuesday 23 March 2021
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Saab 340AF
Operator:SprintAir
Registration: SP-KPU
MSN: 340A-145
First flight: 1989-02-28 (32 years 1 months)
Engines: 2 General Electric CT7-5A2
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Gdansk-Lech Walesa Airport (GDN) (   Poland)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
n 23 March 2021 in the morning, the pilot of the Vulcanair P.68 Observer 2, SP-FPM airplane performed a photogrammetric flight over the Baltic Sea north of the town of Jastarnia, and then he was planned to make a return flight to its home airport Rzeszów-Jasionka Airport (EPRZ). After completing the photogrammetric flight and landing at Gdansk-Lech Walesa Airport (EPGD), the airplane was parked on apron 1, stand No 1.
Due to the planned return flight, the pilot submitted the flight plan and then he was waiting for a decision of his operations office. In the meantime he inspected the airplane, checked the fuel and oil quantity, and, among other things, the presence of chocks under the nose landing gear. Then he stayed in the cockpit and after about 40 minutes the pilot received the decision to return to EPRZ alone.
The pilot performed the preflight procedure, started the engines, checked their operating parameters and asked the TWR for clearance to taxi to runway in use. Having received the clearance, the pilot increased the engines speed, but the airplane did not move. The pilot realized that he had not removed the chocks and left the cockpit with the engines running to remove the chocks. The pilot did not remember whether he had pulled the parking brake lever before leaving the cockpit.
Having left the cockpit, the pilot moved to the area of the nose landing gear and removed the chocks, and at that point the airplane began to move. The pilot tried to stop the airplane, but tripped over the previously removed chocks and fell down. The airplane taxied over the pilot and moved towards the taxiway L. The pilot tried to catch up with the moving airplane, but failed to do so.
The P68 airplane crossed taxiway L and hit the rear part of a Saab 340A, SP-KPU, parked at stand number 32. As a result of the collision, both airplanes were substantially damaged.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: SCAAI Poland
Status: Investigation ongoing
Accident number: 2021 / 0572
Download report:

Classification:
Ground collision
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» SCAAI

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org