ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan N215MC Fairbanks International Airport, AK (FAI)
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Saturday 3 April 2021
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Operator:Everts Air Cargo
Registration: N215MC
MSN: 208B0730
First flight: 1999
Total airframe hrs:17927
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Fairbanks International Airport, AK (FAI) (   United States of America)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Fairbanks International Airport, AK (FAI/PAFA), United States of America
Destination airport:Galena Airport, AK (GAL/PAGA), United States of America
Narrative:
A Cessna 208B, N215MC, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Fairbanks, Alaska. The pilot and 4 passengers were not injured.
The pilot reported that, he had brushed off the snow on the airplane before refueling the airplane. The passengers then boarded the airplane, and he readied the airplane for departure. During the takeoff roll, the engine gauges were in the green and everything seemed normal. During climb out, he began to retract the flaps, and while raising the last 10°, the engine began to run rough. The pilot elected to abort the landing, and reduced engine power and lowered the nose toward the runway. The airplane subsequently landed hard, bounced, and came to a stop off the runway. The left main landing gear was
damaged along with the left side fuselage, which sustained substantial damage.
The passengers stated that after the airplane lifted off the runway, the engine sputtered, and then the airplane touched back down on the runway. It bounced 3 or 4 times before it came to a stop.
Postaccident examination of the engine, which included an engine run by the operator, revealed no evidence of any preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. A fuel sample was tested, with no discrepancies noted.
Ground witnesses reported heavy snowfall and a buildup of snow on the airplane. Witnesses further reported that there were no wing covers on the wings. They also reported that the pilot had brushed off an accumulation of snow before departing.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "A partial loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined based on available evidence."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Accident number: WPR21LA164
Download report: Summary report

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Fairbanks International Airport, AK to Galena Airport, AK as the crow flies is 427 km (267 miles).
Accident location: Exact; as reported in the official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org